Organic Sacha Inchi Oil
Organic Sacha Inchi Oil (Plukenetia volubilis linneo) is made from the nuts of the sacha inchi plant that lives in the Amazon rain forest in the mountainous regions of Peru. This oil has been used for an estimated 3,000 years by indigenous people, but is just now receiving attention from the world at large. The oil contains high levels of fatty acids, like Omega 3 and Omega 6, and vitamins A and C.
What are the health benefits of organic sacha inchi oil?
Like many other nut oils, sacha inchi oil is high in essential fatty acids the human body needs, but cannot manufacture on its own, and is low in saturated fats. That makes it an excellent choice for adding good fats to the diet to promote heart, brain and overall health. Some common uses for sacha inchi oil include:
- Lowers cholesterol – Omega 3 and Omega 6 fatty acids lower LDL (bad fats) and raises HDL (good fats) in the blood stream. Lower cholesterol levels are associated with a healthy heart.
- Improves Brain Functioning – The human brain needs fatty acids to function properly and to fight inflammation. Sacha inchi oil provides these fatty acids. It may improve memory, fight depression, and alleviate fatigue.
- Improves Heart Health – The fatty acids in sacha inchi oil are thought to lower blood pressure, lower cholesterol and improve circulation which all lead to a healthier cardiovascular system.
- Controls Glucose Levels – Omega 3 fatty acids are thought to help control glucose levels and may reduce insulin resistance in people with diabetes.
- Fights Aging Skin – The Omega 3 fatty acids in sacha inchi oil are vital to healthy skin. They help regulate oil production, maintain elasticity, retain moisture and help in the repair of damaged skin. They even help prevent damage from the sun.
- Promotes Healthy Hair – Like the skin, your hair depends on fatty acids to promote healthy growth and to maintain its healthy appearance.
Is there any scientific evidence to support the health benefits of organic sacha inchi oil?
There is little research available on the health benefits of sacha inchi oil itself, but there is research on the benefits of the fatty acids and vitamins sacha inchi oil contains.
- According to a 2009 report by the The Johnson & Johnson Skin Research Center, a lack of essential fatty acids (Omega-3 and Omega-6) contribute to itchy, dry and scaly skin. Sacha Inchi oil contains both Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids.
- According to WebMD, Vitamin E helps to prevent skin damage from the sun and may help prevent skin cancer. It also helps to reverse signs of aging, like discoloration and wrinkles, while vitamin A improves elasticity, reduces the appearance of wrinkles and tones the skin. Sacha Inchi oil contains both Vitamin A and C.
How is sacha inchi oil used?
Sacha inchi oil can be used for cooking, taken internally or applied to the skin. It is used in natural cosmetics and skin care products to keep the skin healthy and to reduce the signs of aging. It helps to keep the skin soft and radiant while reducing the signs of aging like gae spots and wrinkles.