Free ground shipping on every $100 + order, always!

Only applies to U.S. continental addresses using the Free Shipping Method.

Order total, after discounts, must be $100 or more to qualify for free ground shipping.

  • Rosehip Seed Oil

Organic Rosehip Seed Oil

Rosehip is a wild rose bush native to the southern Andes Mountain region in Chile.   Although these shrubs bloom white flowers that give off a musky scent, the rosehips, or fruit of the plant, bear the seeds that yield an oil rich in skin nutrients with healing properties that help repair skin cells.

Early History

Organic rosehip seed oil has a long history that dates back to ancient times. The Egyptians, Mayans, and Native Americans all recognized the oil for its ability to reduce the signs of aging, lighten scars, and treat skin rashes. Besides its centuries-long use in traditional Chinese medicine, rosehip was cultivated in Greece, Rome, and Persia as early as the 16th century.

Extraction Process

Organic rosehip seed oil is extracted through the use of a cold-press method, which allows the oil to maintain more of its vital nutrients than other forms of extraction. Cold-press extraction makes it possible to expel the oil without the use of hot temperatures. The process also requires no chemicals to remove the oil.

Oils extracted using heat lose vital nutrients, making their therapeutic uses less effective. While heat extraction methods produce higher quantities of oil, extracting it through a cold-press process produces higher quality oil.

Cold pressing involves extracting the oil with the use of special cylinders with screws that crush and grind the seeds. Pressing the seeds in this way expresses the oil, which then drains into containers. Because temperature changes can diminish the quality of the oil, rosehip should be refrigerated between uses.

Skincare

A natural oil that the skin absorbs quickly, rosehip seed oil is used primarily as a cosmetic product. You can apply the oil to the skin undiluted or mixed with other skin care creams and lotions. Rosehip seed oil hydrates the skin, helping to reduce fine lines and wrinkles. It also fades the appearance of age spots and scars. Safe for sensitive skin, this light oil, which is Amber in color, is lightweight and leaves no greasy residue.

The oil provides a number of healthful benefits as a result of the abundance of fatty acids, vitamins, and antioxidants it contains. Vitamin C in the oil rejuvenates the skin and boosts collagen production. Lycopene – a natural chemical that gives rosehips their color – is an antioxidant compound that fights free radicals and protects your skin from the damaging effects of environmental pollutants and UV light.

Vitamin C, which has antioxidants to help block damaging free radicals, is one of the most beneficial nutrients in rosehip oil. Free radicals in the skin can inhibit proper blood flow and weaken collagen, leading to excessive skin dryness and premature aging. Regular use of rosehip seed oil also aids in maintaining and restoring skin elasticity, giving your skin a more youthful appearance.

Essential fatty acids (omega-3 and omega-6) in rosehip oil prevent dry, flaky skin and help repair damaged skin cells. Studies suggest that these essential fatty acids play key roles in keeping skin healthy whether delivered by topical application or consuming them in your diet.

The antioxidants in rosehip seed oil  have properties useful in healing sunburn and fading brown spots caused by the sun. But not only is rosehip oil beneficial for soothing dry, dehydrated, or sun-damaged skin, the oil can be used to treat chronic and itchy conditions, including psoriasis, dermatitis, and eczema. Recent clinical research trials have investigated the potential healing effects of topical supplementation with oils rich in essential fatty acids for easing symptoms of inflammatory skin disorders.

Other Uses

Rosehip seed oil offers benefits other than its use for skin care. You can use the oil as a treatment for dry scalp, dandruff, and brittle nails. Scalp psoriasis can cause itching and burning. Although a common skin disorder, not all cases are mild, leading individuals to seek relief from severe itching and soreness. Rosehip oil’s anti-inflammatory properties help soothe an itchy, sore scalp. The oil also hydrates and nourishes brittle nails to prevent splitting and cracking.

(1) http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3673383/
(2) http://lpi.oregonstate.edu/mic/micronutrients-health/skin-health/nutrient-index/essential-fatty-acids
(3) http://lpi.oregonstate.edu/mic/micronutrients-health/skin-health/nutrient-index/essential-fatty-acids#lipid-metabolism
2017-07-25T15:08:42+00:00 November 25th, 2015|

Leave A Comment