Organic Golden Jojoba Oil
Many people have heard of jojoba (ho-ho-ba) oil. It’s been used in high-end bath and beauty products for decades. Golden jojoba is a bit of a new kid on the skincare block, and there’s some confusion about what qualifies jojoba to be labeled as “golden.” Some sources suggest only oil from jojoba plants grown in a certain region meet the requirements while others lead you to believe golden jojoba is a specific brand of oil. The truth is actually easy to understand. Golden jojoba is the unrefined oil extracted from jojoba seeds without the use of heat. Clear jojoba has been heat-refined to remove its light aroma and natural golden color and to increase the already long shelf life of the product. Organic Golden jojoba is the purest, and most desirable, type of jojoba oil.
The Benefits and Uses of Organic Golden Jojoba Oil
Golden jojoba oil is rich in vitamins E and B-complex, both essential to healthy hair and skin. It also contains several important trace minerals such as copper, zinc and chromium. One of the most beneficial properties of jojoba is its anti-inflammatory effects, making it helpful for wound healing and fighting skin infections. Jojoba oil is considered “non-comedogenic,” meaning it will not block pores. Its anti-inflammatory and non-comedogenic properties can be credited for golden jojoba oil’s success in treating skin disorders such as acne.
Because the waxy esters of jojoba are almost identical to our skin’s natural moisturizers, it is easily absorbed and does not evaporate like water-based emollients. The regular use of golden jojoba oil can ease dry skin and fight the signs of aging by keeping skin tissues deeply moisturized without clogging pores.
Organic golden jojoba oil is safe to use from head to toe and is frequently recommended for people with sensitive skin. Consider using golden jojoba in the following ways:
- Jojoba oil’s healthy properties and light scent make it perfect for blending with essential oils
- Jojoba oil makes a luxurious overnight moisturizer
- Comb a small amount of jojoba into wet hair after shampooing for a deep conditioning treatment. Rinse and style as usual
- The vitamin E in golden jojoba may help reduce scars and stretch marks and speed the healing of minor skin irritations
- Massage oil into fingernails and cuticles for healthy, strong nails with a natural glow
- Jojoba oil used around the eyes may prevent or lessen the appearance of wrinkles
- Golden jojoba makes a superior moisturizer for the entire body. Oil blends and moisturizing products with golden jojoba will give you soft, smooth skin all day long
Interesting Jojoba Facts
Like all of nature’s gifts, jojoba oil has been around for a long time and has an interesting history. For example, though it first became widely used in the U.S. during the 1970s, Native Americans had already been using jojoba seeds and extract for centuries as a medicine to treat wounds and skin infections. And if not for the cosmetic industry’s search to replace sperm whale products after they were banned in 1971, the superior cosmetic applications of jojoba oil may never have been discovered.
Golden jojoba oil has a naturally long shelf life and can be stored without refrigeration. For the best results, purchase oil that’s been extracted without heat and has a honey-like golden color and light aroma.