Organic Evening Primrose Oil
Evening primrose oil (Oenothera biennis ) has been used medicinally since the 1930s to treat eczema and other skin disorders, but Native Americans used this herb to treat a host of conditions long before the first settlers stepped foot on American soil. Native Americans reportedly used the seeds of the evening primrose plant as a food source and used the entire plant to make poultices to speed healing of wounds, sprains and bruises.
The evening primrose is not related to either roses or true primroses and appears to have earned at least a portion of it name from the fact that it blooms in the evening and on overcast of cloudy days. The four yellow petals range from pale to bright yellow and produce a distinctive seedpod that holds many seeds. Evening primrose oil is extracted from the seeds via compression.
What are the health benefits of organic evening primrose oil?
Evening primrose oil is known for its healing and anti-itching effects on eczema and other skin irritations but it is used to treat a variety of other conditions as well. The most common uses of evening primrose oil include:
- Heals Eczema and Skin Irritations, such as dermatitis and psoriasis
- Treats Breast Problems, including Breast Cancer, Breast Pain and Breast Cysts
- Relieves Bronchitis
- Improves Cardiovascular Health
- Induces Labor and Eases Childbirth
- Treats Diabetic Neuropathy
- Treats Dry Eyes
- Lowers Cholesterol
- Treats Liver Disease and Liver Cancer
- Relieves Irritable Bowel Syndrome
- Treats Chronic Fatigue Syndrome
- Relieves Rheumatoid Arthritis Symptoms
Is there any scientific evidence to support the health benefits of evening primrose oil?
According to the Mayo Clinic, many of the health benefits of evening primrose oil rely on anecdotal evidence and have not been verified with medical studies. In addition, some studies have been poorly designed or not performed on human subjects, and some studies have revealed conflicting results.
- A 2011 study conducted at the Australian Catholic University revealed that evening primrose oil shows some evidence of relieving the symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis.
- A 2008 study conducted at the Calcutta National Medical College in India revealed that primrose oil is effective in treating atopic dermatitis (eczema).
- According to WebMD, there is some evidence that evening primrose oil is effective in treating nerve damage from diabetes and osteoporosis, but other health benefits require more research.
How is evening primrose oil used?
Evening primrose oil may be used in cosmetics to reduce wrinkles, treat acne and promote healthy skin or taken orally to treat many health conditions. You can purchase evening primrose oil in liquid form or in ampules. The oil can be applied directly to your skin to soothe dry areas and prevent aging. Look for organic evening primrose oil that has been cold pressed.
Possible reasons for conflicting results in scientific studies.
Many of the conditions that are thought to improve with the use of evening primrose oil are closely related to low levels of gamma-linolenic acid, which is found in abundance in evening primrose oil. Although evening primrose oil may not show a positive influence on all people with the conditions, the gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) it contains may treat an underlying deficiency that causes or contributes to the disorder. Because GLA helps your body produce prostaglandins that fight inflammation, taking evening primrose oil may bring positive results for those with a GLA deficiency. Further research is needed to determine the efficiency of evening primrose oil in promoting healing and boosting health.
www.webmd.com/vitamins-supplements/ingredientmono-1006-evening primrose oil.aspx?activeingredientid=1006&activeingredientname=evening primrose oil