Free ground shipping on every $100 + order, always!

Only applies to U.S. continental addresses using the Free Shipping Method.

Order total, after discounts, must be $100 or more to qualify for free ground shipping.

  • Marula Oil

Marula Oil

Marula oil has become the new go-to beauty oil that offers users heaps of functions. It’s used for moisturizing, cleansing, de-frizzing, and anti-aging. It’s also chock-full of antioxidants and essential fatty acids like omegas-6 and -9. It’s no secret that switching to natural beauty products is better for your body and health, but what does marula oil have that other beauty oils don’t?

This powerful multi-purpose product is not only nourishing to the skin, but also has the ability to protect your skin against environmental stressors like UV rays and pollution. It’s also highly-efficient at revitalizing lack-luster skin and restoring a healthy balance of moisture. Marula oil has long been prized for its natural beauty perks, and continues to be a “miracle” oil amongst women of all ages.

History and Uses of Marula Oil

Marula oil is extracted from the small, round fruits of the marula tree, which grow wild in South Africa. The fruits themselves taste sweet and are devoured by elephants, monkeys, and other wild animals. They are also made into juices and jams and consumed by humans. However, the real reward is the oil found inside. Marula oil is harvested from the edible nut found inside the fruit. These nuts have a delicate aroma and delicious taste.

Since ancient times, marula oil has been used as a beauty treatment due to its luxurious, nutrient-rich content and ability to be easily absorbed into the skin. It’s been a skincare staple for Ovambo women in northern Namibia for centuries, helping to hydrate skin that is consistently exposed to dry conditions. In fact, Kruger National Park refers to the marula tree as “one of Africa’s botanical treasures”.

How Marula Oil is Grown and Produced

The marula tree belongs to the Anacardiaceae or mango family, and can be found growing in Africa’s wooded savannah. According to the Limpopo Tourism Agency, the trees prefer warm, sandy soils in the eastern parts of the continent when they tower up to 15 meters (49.2 feet) in height. The fruit of the marula tree in which the oil is acquired are approximately the size of a plum and have a leathery yellow skin when ripe.

Pure marula oil is wild-harvested, natural, and cold-pressed with no added chemicals or heat. The fruit is gathered by hand, and the inner nuts are then sun dried to prepare them for shelling.  Each nut is then cut to expose the blonde kernels that hold the raw virgin oil. These kernels are manually cold-pressed using a specially designed press to emit the rich oil free of nut casings and other impurities.

Key Advantages of Marula Oil

The benefits of marula oil are plentiful. The light-weight oil enriches and conditions skin from head-to-toe, and works at a cellular level to regenerate new skin for a glowing complexion. The fatty acids help to promote increased skin elasticity and collagen production, which helps to moisten dry areas and create touchably-soft skin. Antioxidants work to repair and regenerate skin to help you achieve a healthy, natural glow.

Marula oil also helps to protect skin. When applied, the oil forms a protective layer that minimizes the effects of harsh environmental factors such as cold winds and sun exposure. It’s gentle enough to use daily without clogging pores, but powerful enough to provide deep hydration and nourishment. The versatile oil is also beneficial for use on hair, helping to add moisture, while taming fly-aways and adding a natural shine.

Is your skin in need of some love and care? Marula oil is revolutionizing the skin care industry by attracting women of all ages and backgrounds to try a more natural approach to more beautiful skin. Pamper your hair and skin with the rich moisture of oil extracted directly from the source – no chemicals, toxins, or artificial colors. Experience the plethora of benefits for yourself after just one application of marula oil.

http://www.krugerpark.co.za/africa_marula.html
http://www.golimpopo.com/experience/flora-fauna/significant-trees/marula-tree
2017-07-25T15:08:39+00:00 November 25th, 2015|

Leave A Comment