Free ground shipping on every $100 + order, always!

Only applies to U.S. continental addresses using the Free Shipping Method.

Order total, after discounts, must be $100 or more to qualify for free ground shipping.

  • Did you know that natural frankincense oil is amazingly beneficial to your skin? Read to learn more.

Frankincense Essential Oil

You probably know of frankincense because of its place in religious history. It is considered one of the wise men’s gifts to Jesus in Christianity and is still used in religious rituals. But it goes farther back in history than that, as it was used for healing in Chinese medicine, as makeup in ancient Egypt and in religious ceremonies in the Middle East going back to ancient times. It is considered calming and spiritually beneficial.

Frankincense is still popularly used today as a fragrant incense with an earthy scent. It is also thought to work for numerous health and beauty purposes, including:

  • Mood boosting
  • Skin benefits to fight aging, stretch marks, acne and dry skin
  • Wound healing
  • Gum health
  • Stronger hair roots

Frankincense From Plant to Oil

The essential oil of frankincense comes from Boswellia trees. There are different varieties that come from separate regions and include Boswellia sacra, Boswellia carteri and Boswellia serrata. To get the frankincense from the tree, the sap is taken out of the bark, when it slowly turns into a resin. A steam distillation process extracts the essential oil from the resin, becoming suitable to use on the skin or by breathing in the scent.

Science Backs Up the Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil to Skin

Many studies support the benefits of frankincense for the skin, particularly for inflammation. A September 2015 study in the Scientific Reports journal is just one of the numerous studies that backed up the anti-inflammatory effects of frankincense, which could be beneficial for many health conditions and diseases related to inflammation. A June 2015 study in the European Journal of Medicinal Chemistry also found that boswellic acid had effects against inflammation and arthritis. An April 2010 study in the Planta Medica journal showed that one of the applications of the anti-inflammatory properties of frankincense is combating aging. In the study, the frankincense changed fine lines, roughness and elasticity of facial skin for the better, which means that it provided anti-aging effects.

Frankincense’s skin benefits go beyond inflammation. An April 2015 study in the European Review for Medical and Pharmacological Sciences discovered that cream with boswellic acid helped with skin reactions caused by radiotherapy for breast cancer. In addition, Boswellia carteri was part of the four herbs used in a December 2014 study in the journal PLoS One that helped wounds heal better by fighting inflammation and encouraging tissue growth while minimizing scarring. The study was looking at this herb blend as a form of Chinese medicine with a history going back thousands of years.

Beyond the skin, frankincense is shown to provide many other health benefits as well. It is used and studied for a variety of health concerns, including respiratory problems, digestive conditions, dental issues and more.

When you use frankincense essential oil on your skin through one of our products, you gain the many health-promoting properties it has to offer. This all-natural ingredient helps us replace the chemicals you find in most store-bought personal care products, providing a way to take better care of your body.

http://articles.mercola.com/herbal-oils/frankincense-oil.aspx
2017-07-25T15:08:38+00:00 November 25th, 2015|

Leave A Comment